Communicado Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 40

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Communicado General Information

Description

Provider of solutions for managing converged voice/data communication networks that carry real-time person-to-person business communications.The company's solutions include VXTracker, which integrates the management of converged voice and data networks to enterprise standards; and Streamline.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SyncVoice Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Communication Software
Connectivity Products
Acquirer
Tone Software
Corporate Office
  • 3152 Red Hill Avenue
  • Suite 230
  • Costa Mesa, CA 92626
  • United States
+1 (714) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Communicado Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 14-Apr-2009 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Aug-2007 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 06-Jun-2006 $4.04M $4.45M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) $400K $400K 00.000 Completed
To view Communicado’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Communicado Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 2,406,824 $0.000100 8% $0.17 $0.17 1x $0.17 5.11%
To view Communicado’s complete cap table history, request access »

Communicado Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Rizzone President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Communicado Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Communicado Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Clearstone Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hummer Winblad Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SoftBank Capital Corporate Venture Capital 000 0000 000000 0
To view Communicado’s complete investors history, request access »

Communicado FAQs

  • When was Communicado founded?

    Communicado was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of Communicado?

    Kerry Shih is the founder of Communicado.

  • Who is the CEO of Communicado?

    Stephen Rizzone is the CEO of Communicado.

  • Where is Communicado headquartered?

    Communicado is headquartered in Costa Mesa, CA.

  • What is the size of Communicado?

    Communicado has 40 total employees.

  • What industry is Communicado in?

    Communicado’s primary industry is Systems and Information Management.

  • Is Communicado a private or public company?

    Communicado is a Private company.

  • What is Communicado’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Communicado is 000000.

  • How much funding has Communicado raised over time?

    Communicado has raised $16M.

  • Who are Communicado’s investors?

    Clearstone Venture Partners, Hummer Winblad Venture Partners, and SoftBank Capital have invested in Communicado.

  • When was Communicado acquired?

    Communicado was acquired on 14-Apr-2009.

  • Who acquired Communicado?

    Communicado was acquired by Tone Software.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »