Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

U.S. Bancorp

U.S. Bancorp
1863 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
70K-75K EMPLOYEES
USB STOCK SYMBOL
64 INVESTMENTS
$52.67 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

As a diversified financial-services provider, U.S. Bancorp is the nation's fifth-largest bank with branches in well over 20 states, primarily in the western and midwestern United States. The bank offers many services, including retail banking, commercial banking, trust and wealth services, credit cards, mortgages, and other payments capabilities.

Website
Formerly Known As
First National Bank of Cincinnati
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
National Banks
Other Industries
Asset Management
Brokerage
Investment Banks
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 800 Nicollet Mall
  • Minneapolis, MN 55402
  • United States

+1 (651) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore U.S. Bancorp’s full profile, request a free trial.

U.S. Bancorp Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$43.14 - $57.81 $83B $52.28 $4.26 5.44M 1.58B

U.S. Bancorp Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Revenue 22,815,000 22,521,000 21,697,000 20,956,000
Net Income 7,191,000 7,096,000 6,218,000 5,888,000
Total Assets 481,719,000 467,374,000 462,040,000 445,964,000
Total Debt 409,217,000 400,954,000 396,125,000 381,876,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

U.S. Bancorp Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Regions Financial Corporation Birmingham, AL 00000 000000000
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 000000 00000000000
0000 00 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Charlotte, NC 000000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Zurich, Switzerland 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 0000 00 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 00000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

U.S. Bancorp Investments & Acquisitions (64)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 (0000 0 27-Mar-2019 000000000 Other Financial Services
0000000 00000 0000 23-Jan-2019 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000000
000000000 0000000 20-Dec-2018 0000000000 Buildings and Property
00 31-May-2018 00000 00000 00 00000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Parks Manufacturing 28-Aug-2017 Buyout/LBO Marine
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

U.S. Bancorp Exits (18)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 23-May-2012 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000000 000000000 0 15-Feb-2012 00000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0.0. 0000000
0000000 000000 23-Sep-2011 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
00000000 15-Sep-2010 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Madisonville State Bank 30-Oct-2009 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

U.S. Bancorp Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ascent Private Capital Management Family Office (Multi) Minneapolis, MN 2011
0000 000000000 000 Other Financial Services Minneapolis, MN 0000
00 0000000 0000 00 Milwaukee, WI 0000
0.0. 0000 00000000 Commercial Bank Robbinsdale, MN 0000
000 0000000 00 Other Financial Services Minneapolis, MN
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

U.S. Bancorp Executive Team (234)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Andrew Cecere Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Mark Jorgenson Market President, Kansas City & Head of Community Banking
David Wombwell Market President
Phillip Trier Market President
Marsha Cruzan Market President, Chicago

83 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 234 executives. Get the full list »

U.S. Bancorp Board Members (24)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 U.S. Bancorp Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 00. U.S. Bancorp Director 000 0000
000000 000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 U.S. Bancorp Vice Chairman 000 0000
000000 000 0000000 U.S. Bancorp Vice Chairman 000 0000

8 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 24 board members. Get the full list »