GoChip Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

GoChip General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile application designed to help users purchase and watch movies and TV shows. The company's application plays content on Android phones and tablets, enabling users to purchase and watch entertainment TV shows, movies, and music shows on their smartphone, tablet, or computer through its online platform.

Contact Information

Website
www.gochip.com
Formerly Known As
FlixChip
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 275 Airpark Boulvard
  • Suite 100
  • Chico, CA 95973
  • United States
+1 (530) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GoChip Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Out of Business 17-Aug-2021 000 Completed Out of Business
5. Later Stage VC 01-May-2017 000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Dec-2016 000 000 0000 Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) 05-Jan-2013 Completed Startup
2. Equity Crowdfunding Cancelled Startup
1. Product Crowdfunding Cancelled Startup
To view GoChip’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GoChip Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
To view GoChip’s complete cap table history, request access »

GoChip Patents

GoChip Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130223020-A1 Flash drive packages and devices Inactive 01-Feb-2012 0000000000 0
US-20160013602-A1 Flash drive packages and devices Inactive 18-Dec-2011 0000000000 0
US-20130223019-A1 Flash drive packages and devices Inactive 18-Dec-2011 0000000000 0
US-10306791-B2 Flash drive packages and devices Inactive 18-Dec-2011 0000000000 00
US-20150271939-A1 Flash drive packages and devices Active 18-Dec-2011 G06K19/005 00
To view GoChip’s complete patent history, request access »

GoChip FAQs

  • When was GoChip founded?

    GoChip was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of GoChip?

    Greg Helland and John Strisower are the founders of GoChip.

  • Where is GoChip headquartered?

    GoChip is headquartered in Chico, CA.

  • What industry is GoChip in?

    GoChip’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is GoChip a private or public company?

    GoChip is a Private company.

  • What is GoChip’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for GoChip is 00000.

  • How much funding has GoChip raised over time?

    GoChip has raised $3M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »