MAX Risk Intelligence Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

MAX Risk Intelligence General Information

Description

Developer of security software. The company offers data breach risk intelligence software that calculates the financial impact to a data breach.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
iScan Online
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Corporate Office
  • 5600 Tennyson Parkway
  • Suite 343
  • Plano, TX 75024
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MAX Risk Intelligence Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MAX Risk Intelligence‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MAX Risk Intelligence Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of security software. The company offers data breach risk intelligence software that calculates the financial
Network Management Software
Plano, TX
7 As of 2016
000000&0

000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
0000000 0000000000 0
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
0000000 0000000000 0
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MAX Risk Intelligence Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Acunetix Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
Prevalent AI Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 0000 000000000000 0000
Veracode Private Equity-Backed Burlington, MA 000 00.00 000000000 00.00
Rapid7 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 0000 00000 0000
Checkmarx Private Equity-Backed Ramat Gan, Israel 000 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

MAX Risk Intelligence Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Carl Banzhof Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & & Vice president of Engineering
Billy Austin Co-Founder, President & Vice President of Security
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

MAX Risk Intelligence Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MAX Risk Intelligence FAQs

  • When was MAX Risk Intelligence founded?

    MAX Risk Intelligence was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of MAX Risk Intelligence?

    Carl Banzhof and Billy Austin are the founders of MAX Risk Intelligence.

  • Who is the CEO of MAX Risk Intelligence?

    Carl Banzhof is the CEO of MAX Risk Intelligence.

  • Where is MAX Risk Intelligence headquartered?

    MAX Risk Intelligence is headquartered in Plano, TX.

  • What is the size of MAX Risk Intelligence?

    MAX Risk Intelligence has 7 total employees.

  • What industry is MAX Risk Intelligence in?

    MAX Risk Intelligence’s primary industry is Network Management Software.

  • Is MAX Risk Intelligence a private or public company?

    MAX Risk Intelligence is a Private company.

  • What is MAX Risk Intelligence’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MAX Risk Intelligence is 000000.

  • Who are MAX Risk Intelligence’s competitors?

    Acunetix, Prevalent AI, Veracode, Rapid7, and Checkmarx are some of the 12 competitors of MAX Risk Intelligence.

  • When was MAX Risk Intelligence acquired?

    MAX Risk Intelligence was acquired on 26-Feb-2016.

  • Who acquired MAX Risk Intelligence?

    MAX Risk Intelligence was acquired by GFI MAX RemoteManagement.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »