Supresta Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Supresta General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of organophosphorus flame retardants, plasticizers, lubricants, fluids, and wetting agents. The company products include Fyrol family of flame retardants for rigid and flexible foams; Fyrolflex family of flame retardant engineering resins for electronics and structural plastics; the Fyrquel, Fyrlube, and Syn-O-Ad families of fire resistant hydraulic fluids, lubricants, cleaners, and anti-wear additives; the Phosflex and Lindol families of flame retardant plasticizers for vinyl and cellulosic plastic composites; phosphorus organics and wetting agents; and phosphorus intermediates. The company also offers Syn-o-Ad phosphate esters that are used as anti-wear additives in various lubricant packages, as well as Victawet surfactants and wetting agents. It serves automotive, mattresses, and furniture industries, as well as power plants.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ripplewood Phosphorus
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 420 Saw Mill River Road
  • Greenburgh, NY 10502
  • United States
+1 (914) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Supresta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Supresta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Supresta Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peggy Viehweger President & CEO
Richard Hooper President & CEO
Raymond Robert Vice President
Mark Buczek VP, Advocacy & Regulatory Affairs
Ely Bar-Ness VP, HR & Administration
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Supresta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Supresta Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Supresta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial