Marketplaces Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Marketplaces General Information

Description

Operator of a multi-vendor e-commerce platform intended to provide a rewarding way to trade and interact online. The company develops an automated platform that enables business owners to create and manage their online multi-vendor marketplaces, enabling users to launch their marketplace quickly and easily at a lower development cost.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Odelay
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Internet Software
Corporate Office
  • Kemp House, 152 - 160 City Road
  • London EC1V 2NX
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Marketplaces Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2023 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2013 0000 0000 Completed Startup
To view Marketplaces’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Marketplaces Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a multi-vendor e-commerce platform intended to provide a rewarding way to trade and interact online. The com
Media and Information Services (B2B)
London, United Kingdom
0000
00000000000 0000

000000

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
00000000000000000000
Tamarac, FL
000 As of 0000
00.00
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint o
00000 000 0000000000
Paris, France
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Marketplaces Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Shift4Shop Formerly VC-backed Tamarac, FL 000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
PrestaShop Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Volusion Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 000 000 0000000 0000 000
RevenueWire Corporation Victoria, Canada 00
Orckestra Technologies Formerly VC-backed Montreal, Canada 00 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Marketplaces Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jordan Hammond Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Marketplaces Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Jordan Hammond Self Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Marketplaces FAQs

  • When was Marketplaces founded?

    Marketplaces was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Marketplaces?

    Heath Kane and Jordan Hammond are the founders of Marketplaces.

  • Who is the CEO of Marketplaces?

    Jordan Hammond is the CEO of Marketplaces.

  • Where is Marketplaces headquartered?

    Marketplaces is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is Marketplaces in?

    Marketplaces’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Marketplaces a private or public company?

    Marketplaces is a Private company.

  • What is Marketplaces’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Marketplaces is 000000.

  • How much funding has Marketplaces raised over time?

    Marketplaces has raised $65K.

  • Who are Marketplaces’s competitors?

    Shift4Shop, PrestaShop, Volusion, RevenueWire, and Orckestra Technologies are some of the 30 competitors of Marketplaces.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »