Skiff (Publishing) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Skiff (Publishing) General Information

Description

Provider of e-reading and advertising services. The company delivers digital editions of newspapers, magazines, books and blogs to e-reader-enabled devices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FirstPaper
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1790 Broadway
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Skiff (Publishing) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Skiff (Publishing)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Skiff (Publishing) Patents

Skiff (Publishing) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20110302649-A1 System for and method of providing secure sign-in on a touch screen device Inactive 02-Jun-2010 000000000 0
US-20110251837-A1 Electronic reference integration with an electronic reader Inactive 07-Apr-2010 0000000000 00
US-20110225028-A1 System and method for providing communication with an advertiser from an electronic device Inactive 11-Mar-2010 000000000 0
EP-2542961-A1 A system for and method of providing enhanced content navigation on a reader device Inactive 05-Mar-2010 0000000000
US-20110216376-A1 System for and method of providing enhanced copy protection on a reader device Inactive 05-Mar-2010 G09G3/30 0
To view Skiff (Publishing)’s complete patent history, request access »

Skiff (Publishing) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Skiff (Publishing) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Skiff (Publishing)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Skiff (Publishing) FAQs

  • When was Skiff (Publishing) founded?

    Skiff (Publishing) was founded in 2007.

  • Where is Skiff (Publishing) headquartered?

    Skiff (Publishing) is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Skiff (Publishing)?

    Skiff (Publishing) has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Skiff (Publishing) in?

    Skiff (Publishing)’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Skiff (Publishing) a private or public company?

    Skiff (Publishing) is a Private company.

  • What is Skiff (Publishing)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Skiff (Publishing) is 000000.

  • Who are Skiff (Publishing)’s investors?

    Hearst Communications has invested in Skiff (Publishing).

  • When was Skiff (Publishing) acquired?

    Skiff (Publishing) was acquired on 14-Jun-2010.

  • Who acquired Skiff (Publishing)?

    Skiff (Publishing) was acquired by News Corp.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »