Pop.in Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Investors
  • 12

Pop.in General Information

Description

Developer of an online gaming platform designed to play games with family and friends. The company's platform offers users to play live games, discover new people or collaborate and play along without leaving home, enabling people to socialize with others globally.

Contact Information

Website
www.pop.in
Formerly Known As
Smiletime
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 8928 Ellis Avenue
  • Los Angeles, CA 90034
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pop.in Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Seed Round 01-Dec-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Pop.in’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pop.in Patents

Pop.in Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150135234-A1 Social multi-camera interactive live engagement system Granted 14-Nov-2013 00000000000 0
US-9253527-B2 Social multi-camera interactive live engagement system Active 14-Nov-2013 00000000000 0
US-20160150286-A1 Social multi-camera interactive live engagement system Abandoned 14-Nov-2013 H04N21/4858

Pop.in Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alex Kruglov Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Alex Jacquet Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Head of Product
Rory McKenna Chief Technology Officer
Sharon Chang Co-Founder & CCO
Jason Hall Co-Founder
To view Pop.in’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Pop.in Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pop.in Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Allen DeBevoise Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bruce Hallett Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chip Rosenbloom Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Azad Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foxhaven Asset Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »