NorthText Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • (Cancelled)

NorthText General Information

Description

Provider of text messaging services intended to help companies keep in touch with their customers. The company's messaging service helps to send unlimited personalized text messages directly to customers, fans or colleagues via the online interface, enabling businesses to connect with their clients through their mobile devices at the right place, at the right time and with the right messages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TextHub
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • 2355 Royal Oaks Drive
  • Alamo, CA 94507
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NorthText Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Seed Round 28-Apr-2016 Cancelled Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2010 Completed Generating Revenue
To view NorthText’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NorthText Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Winaker Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Dennis May Executive
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

NorthText Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial