Vetr Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

  • Investors
  • 1

Vetr General Information

Description

Operator of an investment research platform based in New York, US. The company offers an investment research platform with crowdsourced star ratings, stock news, and investment updates, enabling clients to gain in-depth information about the businesses and assets they wish to invest.

Contact Information

Website
www.vetr.com
Formerly Known As
Whisperinvest
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 666 Third Avenue
  • New York, NY 10017
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vetr Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 20-Mar-2024 00.000 Completed Out of Business
2. Seed Round 24-Feb-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 28-Jul-2013 $999K $999K Completed Startup
To view Vetr’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vetr Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Founders Pref 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Vetr’s complete cap table history, request access »

Vetr Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vetr Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
FinTech Sandbox Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Vetr’s complete investors history, request access »

Vetr FAQs

  • When was Vetr founded?

    Vetr was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Vetr?

    JD Singh and Zoheb Sait are the founders of Vetr.

  • Where is Vetr headquartered?

    Vetr is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Vetr?

    Vetr has 6 total employees.

  • What industry is Vetr in?

    Vetr’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Vetr a private or public company?

    Vetr is a Private company.

  • What is Vetr’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vetr is 00000.

  • How much funding has Vetr raised over time?

    Vetr has raised $2.22M.

  • Who are Vetr’s investors?

    FinTech Sandbox has invested in Vetr.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »