Sociata Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Sociata General Information

Description

Developer of service-as-a-software platform designed to harness the power of people-centric narratives and conversations. The company's proprietary technology platform is integrated through official partnerships, the company manages programs and campaigns for leading multinational and regional advertisers and offers comprehensive influencer marketing management, enabling brands to collaborate with results-driven creators and hence appropriately tap into the social side of social media.

Contact Information

Website
www.sociata.com
Formerly Known As
Vinelab
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • Dubai Internet City
  • Building 3, Office 107
  • Dubai
  • Dubai United Arab Emirates
+971 04 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sociata Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 09-Jan-2014 00000 00000 Completed Product Development
To view Sociata’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sociata Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of service-as-a-software platform designed to harness the power of people-centric narratives and conversations
Business/Productivity Software
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
30 As of 2022
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. D
00000000000000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00.00
000.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.00

000000

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
00000000000000000000
Culver City, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000 - 000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sociata Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Upfluence Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
CreatorIQ Venture Capital-Backed Culver City, CA 000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
Grin (Business/Productivity Software) Venture Capital-Backed Sacramento, CA 000 00000 00000 00000 00000
Traackr Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
HypeAuditor Accelerator/Incubator Backed Indianapolis, IN 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Sociata Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Abed Agha Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sociata Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Abed Agha Sociata Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Fares Ghandour MENA Venture Investments Board Observer 000 0000
Habib Haddad Self Board Member 000 0000
Roy Haddad Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Sociata’s complete board members history, request access »

Sociata Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sociata FAQs

  • When was Sociata founded?

    Sociata was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of Sociata?

    Abed Agha is the founder of Sociata.

  • Who is the CEO of Sociata?

    Abed Agha is the CEO of Sociata.

  • Where is Sociata headquartered?

    Sociata is headquartered in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

  • What is the size of Sociata?

    Sociata has 30 total employees.

  • What industry is Sociata in?

    Sociata’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Sociata a private or public company?

    Sociata is a Private company.

  • What is Sociata’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sociata is 00000.

  • How much funding has Sociata raised over time?

    Sociata has raised $600K.

  • Who are Sociata’s competitors?

    Upfluence, CreatorIQ, Grin (Business/Productivity Software), Traackr, and HypeAuditor are competitors of Sociata.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »