Vumanity Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Vumanity General Information

Description

Operator of a branded social video production platform designed to put the power easily and economically to create professional quality talk show content. The company offers to create broadcast-quality talk shows using a mobile device or webcam by recording videos, which are then uploaded to the platform for automated editing into branded full-motion video wrappers that are ready for distribution minutes later, enabling producers with the ability to create high-quality custom branded talk shows quickly and economically.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
vHumanity Media
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 14011 Ventura Boulevard, Sherman Oaks
  • Suite 502
  • Los Angeles, CA 91423
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vumanity Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Nov-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 15-Apr-2010 00000 00000 Completed Startup
To view Vumanity’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vumanity Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Walter Josten Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vumanity Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vumanity FAQs

  • When was Vumanity founded?

    Vumanity was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Vumanity?

    Walter Josten is the founder of Vumanity.

  • Where is Vumanity headquartered?

    Vumanity is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What is the size of Vumanity?

    Vumanity has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is Vumanity in?

    Vumanity’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Vumanity a private or public company?

    Vumanity is a Private company.

  • What is Vumanity’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vumanity is 00000.

  • How much funding has Vumanity raised over time?

    Vumanity has raised $725K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »