WRAL TechWire Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

WRAL TechWire General Information

Description

Operator of a technology-specific news publication website intended to offer a comprehensive source for coverage of high-tech, life-science and venture-capital financing across the footprint of the Carolinas and Georgia. The company's website offer news and information on the growth industries of broadband and mobile computing, life sciences and on entrepreneurs and their venture funding, enabling readers to stay ahead of the curve in a rapidly changing marketplace.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Local Tech Wire
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Capitol Broadcasting Company
Corporate Office
  • Raleigh, NC
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WRAL TechWire Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WRAL TechWire‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WRAL TechWire Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rick Smith Editor & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

WRAL TechWire Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WRAL TechWire FAQs

  • When was WRAL TechWire founded?

    WRAL TechWire was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of WRAL TechWire?

    Rick Smith and Andy Agrawal JD are the founders of WRAL TechWire.

  • Where is WRAL TechWire headquartered?

    WRAL TechWire is headquartered in Raleigh, NC.

  • What is the size of WRAL TechWire?

    WRAL TechWire has 5 total employees.

  • What industry is WRAL TechWire in?

    WRAL TechWire’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is WRAL TechWire a private or public company?

    WRAL TechWire is a Private company.

  • What is WRAL TechWire’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for WRAL TechWire is 000000.

  • When was WRAL TechWire acquired?

    WRAL TechWire was acquired on 05-Dec-2005.

  • Who acquired WRAL TechWire?

    WRAL TechWire was acquired by Capitol Broadcasting Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »