KnowledgePoint360 Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 70

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

KnowledgePoint360 Group General Information

Description

Provider of healthcare information and medical communications. The company's services provide a range of healthcare information, communications, and advisory services from offices in the U.S., the U.K., and Germany, including digital technology, training, benchmark-based advisory services, medical education, publication support, live educational meetings ranging from international congresses to dinner meetings, scientific content development, exhibit design, workflow and compliance services to support speaker programs, and strategic consulting.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thomson Medical Education
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 125 Chubb Avenue
  • Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KnowledgePoint360 Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KnowledgePoint360 Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KnowledgePoint360 Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KnowledgePoint360 Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KnowledgePoint360 Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KnowledgePoint360 Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
TGaS Advisors 01-Oct-2010 0000000000 Practice Management (Healthcare) 00000000
To view KnowledgePoint360 Group’s complete investments history, request access »

KnowledgePoint360 Group FAQs

  • When was KnowledgePoint360 Group founded?

    KnowledgePoint360 Group was founded in 1983.

  • Where is KnowledgePoint360 Group headquartered?

    KnowledgePoint360 Group is headquartered in Lyndhurst, NJ.

  • What is the size of KnowledgePoint360 Group?

    KnowledgePoint360 Group has 70 total employees.

  • What industry is KnowledgePoint360 Group in?

    KnowledgePoint360 Group’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is KnowledgePoint360 Group a private or public company?

    KnowledgePoint360 Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of KnowledgePoint360 Group?

    The current valuation of KnowledgePoint360 Group is 00000.

  • What is KnowledgePoint360 Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for KnowledgePoint360 Group is 000000.

  • Who are KnowledgePoint360 Group’s investors?

    Abry Partners and Thomson Reuters have invested in KnowledgePoint360 Group.

  • When was KnowledgePoint360 Group acquired?

    KnowledgePoint360 Group was acquired on 01-Mar-2014.

  • Who acquired KnowledgePoint360 Group?

    KnowledgePoint360 Group was acquired by UDG Healthcare.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »