TriVIN Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

TriVIN General Information

Description

Developer of online registration system (OLRS) designed to electronically process the motor vehicle work. The company's platform offers automobile registration and titling transactions in real-time and provides information on vehicle registrations, driver's licenses, and occupational licenses to submit transactions and receive electronic receipts, ensuring its clients connect with state departments of motor vehicles to process, monitor and report electronic lien and title data efficiently.

Contact Information

Website
www.trivin.com
Formerly Known As
FDI Consulting, General Systems Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Road
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 115 Poheganut Drive
  • Suite 201
  • Groton, CT 06340
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TriVIN Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TriVIN‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TriVIN Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TriVIN Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TriVIN‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TriVIN Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
FDI Consulting 28-Aug-2000 0000000000 Other Financial Services
General Systems Solutions 28-Aug-2000 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
To view TriVIN’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

TriVIN FAQs

  • When was TriVIN founded?

    TriVIN was founded in 2000.

  • Where is TriVIN headquartered?

    TriVIN is headquartered in Groton, CT.

  • What is the size of TriVIN?

    TriVIN has 600 total employees.

  • What industry is TriVIN in?

    TriVIN’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is TriVIN a private or public company?

    TriVIN is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of TriVIN?

    The current valuation of TriVIN is 00000.

  • What is TriVIN’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TriVIN is 00000.

  • How much funding has TriVIN raised over time?

    TriVIN has raised $34M.

  • Who are TriVIN’s investors?

    American Capital, Great Hill Partners, and M/C Partners have invested in TriVIN.

  • When was TriVIN acquired?

    TriVIN was acquired on 01-Feb-2011.

  • Who acquired TriVIN?

    TriVIN was acquired by Dealertrack.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »