Viventia Bio Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Viventia Bio General Information

Description

Producer of biopharmaceuticals. The company is engaged in the identification, development, production and marketing of biopharmaceuticals specializing in human monoclonal antibody therapies for the treatment of cancer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Novopharm Biotech
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 147 Hamelin Street
  • Winnipeg, Manitoba R3T 3Z1
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Viventia Bio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viventia Bio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Viventia Bio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of biopharmaceuticals. The company is engaged in the identification, development, production and marketing of b
Biotechnology
Winnipeg, Canada
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
0000 000000000
Sydney, Australia
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
0000000000000
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
0000
00000 0000-00-00
00000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Viventia Bio Competitors (83)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Immutep Corporation Sydney, Australia 00 00000 000000000 00000
XBiotech Corporation Austin, TX 00 0000 00000000 0000
Fujifilm Diosynth Biotechnologies Corporate Backed or Acquired College Station, TX 0000 0000000000
Nektar Therapeutics Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
EyePoint Pharmaceuticals Corporation Watertown, MA 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 83 competitors. Get the full list »

Viventia Bio Patents

Viventia Bio Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10576163-B2 Methods of treatment for epcam positive bladder cancer Active 12-Mar-2015 00000000000 00
EP-3268041-A1 Dosing strategies for targeting epcam positive bladder cancer Inactive 12-Mar-2015 00000000000
US-10583198-B2 Dosing strategies for targeting epcam positive bladder cancer Active 12-Mar-2015 000000000 00
US-20180104356-A1 Methods of treatment for epcam positive bladder cancer Active 12-Mar-2015 00000000000
AU-2016228760-B2 Dosing strategies for targeting epcam positive bladder cancer Active 12-Mar-2015 C07K16/30 0
To view Viventia Bio’s complete patent history, request access »

Viventia Bio Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Glen MacDonald Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Stephen Hurly Director, President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Viventia Bio Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 0 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Viventia Bio’s complete board members history, request access »

Viventia Bio Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viventia Bio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Viventia Bio FAQs

  • When was Viventia Bio founded?

    Viventia Bio was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the CEO of Viventia Bio?

    Stephen Hurly is the CEO of Viventia Bio.

  • Where is Viventia Bio headquartered?

    Viventia Bio is headquartered in Winnipeg, Canada.

  • What industry is Viventia Bio in?

    Viventia Bio’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is Viventia Bio a private or public company?

    Viventia Bio is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Viventia Bio?

    The current valuation of Viventia Bio is 000.00.

  • What is Viventia Bio’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Viventia Bio is 000000.

  • Who are Viventia Bio’s investors?

    Dan Family Holdings has invested in Viventia Bio.

  • Who are Viventia Bio’s competitors?

    Immutep, XBiotech, Fujifilm Diosynth Biotechnologies, Nektar Therapeutics, and EyePoint Pharmaceuticals are some of the 83 competitors of Viventia Bio.

  • When was Viventia Bio acquired?

    Viventia Bio was acquired on 20-Sep-2016.

  • Who acquired Viventia Bio?

    Viventia Bio was acquired by Sesen Bio.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »