PayWhirl Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

PayWhirl General Information

Description

Operator of an online subscription billing and recurring payment platform intended to offer an API and payment gateway to manage subscription and payment. The company's platform offers powerful widgets and tools to help users handle recurring billing like a pro, sell subscriptions, pre-orders, payment plans, automatically schedule, charge recurring payments from their customers, enabling users to maximize revenue with recurring billing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Yovigo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Corporate Office
  • 9452 Telephone Road
  • Suite 140
  • Ventura, CA 93004
  • United States
+1 (805) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PayWhirl Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2016 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Apr-2014 0000 0000 00000 Completed Startup
To view PayWhirl’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PayWhirl Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an online subscription billing and recurring payment platform intended to offer an API and payment gateway t
Business/Productivity Software
Ventura, CA
7 As of 2020
0000
000000&0 0000

0000.0

, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conseq
000000000 00000000
San Jose, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

0000 0

strud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
000.00
00 000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PayWhirl Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bill.com Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
Wave Financial Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 000.00 00 000000
MineralTree Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
GreekBill Corporate Backed or Acquired Los Angeles, CA 00 000000&0
Billtrust Private Equity-Backed Hamilton, NJ 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

PayWhirl Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matt Muncy Controller
Ryan Pfleger Co-Founder & Owner
Brandon Swift Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

PayWhirl Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PayWhirl Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Richard Fisher Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Thomas Pfleger Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view PayWhirl’s complete investors history, request access »

PayWhirl FAQs

  • When was PayWhirl founded?

    PayWhirl was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of PayWhirl?

    Ryan Pfleger, Brandon Swift, and Tyson Crandall are the founders of PayWhirl.

  • Where is PayWhirl headquartered?

    PayWhirl is headquartered in Ventura, CA.

  • What is the size of PayWhirl?

    PayWhirl has 7 total employees.

  • What industry is PayWhirl in?

    PayWhirl’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is PayWhirl a private or public company?

    PayWhirl is a Private company.

  • What is PayWhirl’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PayWhirl is 00000.

  • How much funding has PayWhirl raised over time?

    PayWhirl has raised $45K.

  • Who are PayWhirl’s investors?

    Richard Fisher and Thomas Pfleger have invested in PayWhirl.

  • Who are PayWhirl’s competitors?

    Bill.com, Wave Financial, MineralTree, GreekBill, and Billtrust are some of the 7 competitors of PayWhirl.

  • When was PayWhirl acquired?

    PayWhirl was acquired on 01-Jan-2016.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »