Vetco Gray Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Vetco Gray General Information

Description

Suppliers of drilling, completion and production equipment intended for onshore and offshore drilling and production services. The company offers a single interface, customized or standardized applications to meet the needs of any drilling and production project from concept to full production. Its product offering covers the spectrum from single well onshore drilling projects to multiple well deepwater facilities and subsea production systems. It serves the oil and gas industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ABB (Oilfield Services Business)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Exploration
Acquirer
GE Oil & Gas
Primary Office
  • 3010 Briarpark Avenue
  • Suite 300
  • Houston, TX 77042
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vetco Gray Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vetco Gray‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vetco Gray Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vetco Gray Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vetco Gray‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vetco Gray Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 26-Jun-1996 000000000 Construction and Engineering
To view Vetco Gray’s complete investments history, request access »

Vetco Gray Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 0000 00000 000 Corporate Pension Bridge of Don, United Kingdom
To view Vetco Gray’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »