Atwood Mobile Products Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1909

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 775

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Atwood Mobile Products General Information

Description

Manufacturer of components and accessories for the agricultural, industrial and mass transit vehicles. The company manufactures components for recreational vehicles, heavy duty trucks, manufactured housing and marine markets. Its core products include windows, doors, specialty glass products, water heaters, furnaces, ranges, electronic control systems, converters and seating systems designed to meet specific customer demands. It markets its automotive products to every North American, Asian, and European original equipment manufacturer (OEM) and many leading Tier One automotive suppliers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Atwood Vacuum Machine Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1120 North Main Street
  • Elkhart, IN 46514
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atwood Mobile Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atwood Mobile Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atwood Mobile Products Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of components and accessories for the agricultural, industrial and mass transit vehicles. The company manuf
Road
Elkhart, IN
775 As of 2014
000000000000

000000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
0000000000 00000000
Mission Hills, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000 00

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
0000000000 000000000
Fort Worth, TX
000 As of 0000
000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Atwood Mobile Products Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Valterra Products Formerly PE-Backed Mission Hills, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
PVI Industries Formerly PE-Backed Fort Worth, TX 000 000 000000&0 000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Atwood Mobile Products Patents

Atwood Mobile Products Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-166803-S Tube for a heat exchanger Active 15-Jul-2014
AU-360022-S Heat exchanger Active 15-Jul-2014
AU-360132-S Heat exchanger Active 15-Jul-2014
CA-160490-S Tube for a heat exchanger Active 15-Jul-2014
CA-166804-S Tube for a heat exchanger Active 15-Jul-2014
To view Atwood Mobile Products’s complete patent history, request access »

Atwood Mobile Products Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Atwood Mobile Products Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atwood Mobile Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atwood Mobile Products Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Aircommand Australia 18-Jul-2013 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000000 0
Fan-Tastic Vent 21-Dec-2010 Buyout/LBO Automotive 0000000 0
To view Atwood Mobile Products’s complete investments history, request access »

Atwood Mobile Products FAQs

  • When was Atwood Mobile Products founded?

    Atwood Mobile Products was founded in 1909.

  • Where is Atwood Mobile Products headquartered?

    Atwood Mobile Products is headquartered in Elkhart, IN.

  • What is the size of Atwood Mobile Products?

    Atwood Mobile Products has 775 total employees.

  • What industry is Atwood Mobile Products in?

    Atwood Mobile Products’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Atwood Mobile Products a private or public company?

    Atwood Mobile Products is a Private company.

  • What is Atwood Mobile Products’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Atwood Mobile Products is 000000.

  • Who are Atwood Mobile Products’s investors?

    Dura Operating and Insight Equity have invested in Atwood Mobile Products.

  • Who are Atwood Mobile Products’s competitors?

    Valterra Products and PVI Industries are competitors of Atwood Mobile Products.

  • When was Atwood Mobile Products acquired?

    Atwood Mobile Products was acquired on 31-Oct-2014.

  • Who acquired Atwood Mobile Products?

    Atwood Mobile Products was acquired by Dometic Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »