Expandly Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

Expandly General Information

Description

Developer of a multi-channel inventory and order management platform intended for e-commerce retailers. The company's platform offers businesses to connect, manage, and automate listing, inventory, order shipping, and accounting, enabling clients to sell globally in an efficient and cost-competitive way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LAYER 8
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Corporate Office
  • C/O Frp 4 Beaconsfield Road
  • St. Albans AL1 3RD
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Expandly Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 31-Oct-2023 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
8. Buyout/LBO 22-Mar-2021 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 23-Oct-2020 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC 01-Oct-2018 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Jan-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 05-Jul-2017 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 18-Oct-2016 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 11-Aug-2015 $704K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Sep-2014 $704K $704K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Expandly’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Expandly Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 16,034 $0.012919 $4.55 $4.55 $4.55 2.96%
Ordinary 2,625 $0.012919 $10.34 $10.34 $10.34 0.49%
To view Expandly’s complete cap table history, request access »

Expandly Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a multi-channel inventory and order management platform intended for e-commerce retailers. The company's pl
Business/Productivity Software
St. Albans, United Kingdom
7 As of 2022
00.000
000000000000

000000

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupida
00000000000000000000
Parsippany, NJ
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
00000000000000000000
Chichester, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00 000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Expandly Competitors (56)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Freestyle Solutions Formerly PE-Backed Parsippany, NJ 00 000000&0
Linnworks Private Equity-Backed Chichester, United Kingdom 000 00 000000
Orderbot Formerly PE-Backed Vancouver, Canada 00 000000&0
inkFrog Corporate Backed or Acquired Chandler, AZ 0 000000&0
Retail Express Corporate Backed or Acquired Mooloolaba, Australia 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 56 competitors. Get the full list »

Expandly Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Expandly FAQs

  • When was Expandly founded?

    Expandly was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Expandly?

    Sally Taylor, Simon George, and Alan Wilson are the founders of Expandly.

  • Where is Expandly headquartered?

    Expandly is headquartered in St. Albans, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Expandly?

    Expandly has 7 total employees.

  • What industry is Expandly in?

    Expandly’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Expandly a private or public company?

    Expandly is a Private company.

  • What is Expandly’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Expandly is 00000.

  • How much funding has Expandly raised over time?

    Expandly has raised $2.82M.

  • Who are Expandly’s competitors?

    Freestyle Solutions, Linnworks, Orderbot, inkFrog, and Retail Express are some of the 56 competitors of Expandly.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »