Tomato Pay Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.65M

  • Investors
  • 10

Tomato Pay General Information

Description

Provider of a QR-code-based payments application intended to make it easy to make payments anywhere and anytime. The company's payment application helps businesses to receive payment instantly into their bank account and gets rid of card minimum fees, enabling businesses and sole traders to receive payments from their customers fairly and ethically.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fractal Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 2 Underwood Row
  • London N1 7LQ
  • England, United Kingdom

Tomato Pay Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tomato Pay Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 30-Mar-2021 $1.65M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 18-Aug-2020 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 05-Sep-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 26-Aug-2019 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 22-Feb-2017 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 30-Sep-2015 $1.23M $1.23M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Tomato Pay’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tomato Pay Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 102,172 $0.000139 $2.72 $2.72 1x $2.72 6.38%
Ordinary 246,445 $0.000139 $3.62 $3.62 1x $3.62 15.4%
To view Tomato Pay’s complete cap table history, request access »

Tomato Pay Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicholas Heller Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Anna Tsyupko Advisor
Fatou Diagne Co-Founder and Board Member
Stephanie Heller Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tomato Pay Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Fatou Diagne Self Co-Founder and Board Member 000 0000
Nicholas Heller Tomato Pay Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Stephanie Heller Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Tomato Pay Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tomato Pay Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ascension (Venture Capital) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Banking Competition Remedies Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
Tech Nation Group Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Startupbootcamp Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Deloitte Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Tomato Pay FAQs

  • When was Tomato Pay founded?

    Tomato Pay was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Tomato Pay?

    Nicholas Heller, Andreas Signer, Diogo Terroso, Fatou Diagne, and Stephanie Heller are the founders of Tomato Pay.

  • Who is the CEO of Tomato Pay?

    Nicholas Heller is the CEO of Tomato Pay.

  • Where is Tomato Pay headquartered?

    Tomato Pay is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Tomato Pay?

    Tomato Pay has 12 total employees.

  • What industry is Tomato Pay in?

    Tomato Pay’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Tomato Pay a private or public company?

    Tomato Pay is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Tomato Pay?

    The current valuation of Tomato Pay is 000.00.

  • What is Tomato Pay’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tomato Pay is 000000.

  • How much funding has Tomato Pay raised over time?

    Tomato Pay has raised $3.12M.

  • Who are Tomato Pay’s investors?

    Ascension (Venture Capital), Banking Competition Remedies, Tech Nation Group, Startupbootcamp, and Deloitte are 5 of 10 investors who have invested in Tomato Pay.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »