Rutab Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 45

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Rutab General Information

Description

Distributor of electro-technical components intended for installation, industry and work control applications. The company specializes in the sale of double-shielded cable glands, conduits, stove guards, air-sealing sleeves, flanges, coupling clamps and level switches, thereby aiding electrical installers in their lighting control projects.

Contact Information

Website
www.rutab.se
Formerly Known As
Runbom and Tapper AB
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Box 11024
  • 100 61 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 0380-55 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rutab Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rutab‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rutab Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Robertsson Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Catarina Ekenstierna Chief Financial Officer & HR Manager
Bernt Runbom Co-Founder
Paul Tapper Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rutab Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rutab Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rutab‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rutab FAQs

  • When was Rutab founded?

    Rutab was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the founder of Rutab?

    Bernt Runbom and Paul Tapper are the founders of Rutab.

  • Who is the CEO of Rutab?

    Frank Robertsson is the CEO of Rutab.

  • Where is Rutab headquartered?

    Rutab is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Rutab?

    Rutab has 45 total employees.

  • What industry is Rutab in?

    Rutab’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Rutab a private or public company?

    Rutab is a Private company.

  • What is Rutab’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Rutab is 00000.

  • Who are Rutab’s investors?

    Nordstjernan has invested in Rutab.

  • When was Rutab acquired?

    Rutab was acquired on 02-Apr-2013.

  • Who acquired Rutab?

    Rutab was acquired by Addtech.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »