Wellco Enterprises Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1941

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 719

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Wellco Enterprises General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of rugged footwear. The company offers uniforms, boots and military footwear.

Contact Information

Website
www.wellco.com
Formerly Known As
Wellco Ro-Search Industries Inc.
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Footwear
Corporate Office
  • 150 Westwood Circle
  • Waynesville, NC 28786
  • United States
+1 (828) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wellco Enterprises Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wellco Enterprises‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wellco Enterprises Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wellco Enterprises Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Massif Mountain Gear 03-Jun-2009 0000000000 Clothing
Altama Delta 02-Jan-2008 Buyout/LBO 0000 Footwear
To view Wellco Enterprises’s complete investments history, request access »

Wellco Enterprises Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Massif Mountain Gear 03-Jun-2009 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Wellco Enterprises’s complete exits history, request access »

Wellco Enterprises FAQs

  • When was Wellco Enterprises founded?

    Wellco Enterprises was founded in 1941.

  • Where is Wellco Enterprises headquartered?

    Wellco Enterprises is headquartered in Waynesville, NC.

  • What is the size of Wellco Enterprises?

    Wellco Enterprises has 719 total employees.

  • What industry is Wellco Enterprises in?

    Wellco Enterprises’s primary industry is Footwear.

  • Is Wellco Enterprises a private or public company?

    Wellco Enterprises is a Private company.

  • What is Wellco Enterprises’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wellco Enterprises is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »