Gradle Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 59
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $18M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Gradle General Information

Description

Developer of an open-source builds automation software designed to transform how software is built and shipped. The company's software helps users to build, automate and deliver complex software in a faster and cost-effective way, enabling enterprises to continuously improve their ability to ship software and channels by unifying and automating build processes.

Contact Information

Website
www.gradle.org
Formerly Known As
Gradleware
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Primary Office
  • 2261 Market Street
  • Suite 4081
  • San Francisco, CA 94114
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gradle Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 02-Oct-2018 $18M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 24-May-2016 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 10-Dec-2015 $4.2M $4.2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Aug-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Gradle’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Gradle Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 4,838,709 $0.000010 $0.07 $0.87 $0.87 1x $0.87 13.07%
To view Gradle’s complete cap table history, request access »

Gradle Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an open-source builds automation software designed to transform how software is built and shipped. The comp
Software Development Applications
San Francisco, CA
59 As of 2020
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000 0

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Seattle, WA
00000 As of 0000

0000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gradle Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Amazon Web Services Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 00000
0000 Formerly Angel backed San Francisco, CA 0 00.000 000000&0
0000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Cupertino, CA 000 0000 000000000000 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Turku, Finland 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Barbara, CA 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Gradle Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hans Dockter Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Rolf Dockter Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Adam Murdoch Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Vice President of Engineering
Stefan Hausmann Head of Finance
Etienne Studer Vice President of Product Tooling
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gradle Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Clemens Baumgart Self Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Ocko DCVC Board Advisor 000 0000
Puneet Agarwal True Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view Gradle’s complete board members history, request access »

Gradle Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gradle Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Uncorrelated Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bain Capital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DCVC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
True Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Heavybit VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Gradle’s complete investors history, request access »