Sunquest Information Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 691
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 6

Sunquest Information Systems General Information

Description

Provider of healthcare information systems intennded for hospitals and clinics including integrated delivery networks. The company's healthcare information systems automates and drives the entire workflow of the clinical labs by offering accurate tracking of materials in the laboratory, from receipt to storage and eventual disposal and enables the company to offer world-class lab capabilities, including multi-site, multi-disciplinary support for complex anatomic, molecular and genetic testing, and engagement with physicians and patients outside the hospitals at the point-of-care.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Misys Healthcare Systems (Healthcare Division)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Medical Records Systems
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3300 East Sunrise Drive
  • Tucson, AZ 85718
  • United States
+1 (520) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sunquest Information Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sunquest Information Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sunquest Information Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of healthcare information systems intennded for hospitals and clinics including integrated delivery networks. T
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Tucson, AZ
691 As of 2011
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000 0

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proi
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sunquest Information Systems Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Azalea Health Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000000 Corporation Cambridge, MA 0000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Machesney Park, IL 000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Verona, WI 00000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Sunquest Information Systems Patents

Sunquest Information Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5425128-A Automatic management system for speech recognition processes Expired - Fee Related 29-May-1992 000000000 0
US-5459862-A Network concurrency control for autonomous databases featuring independent lock release and lock ownership transfer Expired - Fee Related 14-Jun-1990 00000000000 0
US-5171977-A Portable medical specimen data collection system Expired - Fee Related 14-May-1990 A61B90/90 00

Sunquest Information Systems Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Branski Chief Financial Officer
Sidney Goldblatt Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sunquest Information Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sunquest Information Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sunquest Information Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sunquest Information Systems Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 10-Nov-2016 0000000000 Application Software 0000000 0
00000000000 04-Apr-2016 0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
00000000000 01-Jan-2014 00000 0000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
000000000 30-Sep-2011 0000000000 0000 Automation/Workflow Software 0000000 0
Pathology Associates Medical Laboratories (Outreach Advantage Solutions Suite) 31-Dec-2008 Buyout/LBO Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »