Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Aon

Aon
1982 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
45K-50K EMPLOYEES
AON STOCK SYMBOL
120 INVESTMENTS
$178.25 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Aon is a leading global provider of insurance and reinsurance brokerage and human resource solutions. Its operations are tilted toward its brokerage operations. Headquartered in London, Aon has about 50,000 employees and operations in 120 countries around the world.

Website
Formerly Known As
Ryan Insurance Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • The Leadenhall Building
  • 122 Leadenhall Street
  • London EC3V 4AN
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 020 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aon’s full profile, request a free trial.

Aon Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$134.82 - $182.60 $42.9B $180.96 $4.94 997K 241M

Aon Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 46,620,905 39,908,100 39,196,293 34,562,879
Revenue 10,823,000 10,770,000 9,998,000 9,409,000
EBITDA 2,364,000 2,288,000 1,831,000 1,993,000
Net Income 1,199,000 1,134,000 1,226,000 1,396,000
Total Assets 29,135,000 26,422,000 26,088,000 26,615,000
Total Debt 6,466,000 6,413,000 6,119,000 6,341,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Aon Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Brown & Brown Insurance Corporation Daytona Beach, FL 0000
000 000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom
000000 0000000 000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Aon Investments & Acquisitions (120)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 01-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Other Insurance
000 & 00000(000000 09-May-2018 000000000000000000 Legal Services (B2B) 00000 00000000
000000000 00000000 25-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
000 00000000 00000 29-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Asset Management
Henderson Insurance Brokers 01-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition Other Insurance
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Aon Exits (18)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000 000 16-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
0000000 14-Feb-2013 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000000 000000 17-Dec-2008 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
000 00000000 01-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
Footman James 28-Feb-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Aon Subsidiaries (34)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Aon Bain Hogg Pension Scheme Section Corporate Pension London, United Kingdom 2014
000 00 0000000 000 Corporate Pension London, United Kingdom 0000
0000 0000000 Insurance Brokers Athens, Greece 0000
000000000 00000000 Other Commercial Services Madrid, Spain 0000
00000000 Insurance Brokers Rapperswil, Germany 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Aon Executive Team (44)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gregory Case Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brian Cochrane Chief Executive Officer
Jason Hogg Chief Executive Officer
Kip Kelley Chief Executive Officer
Eric Andersen Co-President
You’re viewing 5 of 44 executives. Get the full list »

Aon Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 000 00.0 Aon Independent Director 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Independent Director & Co-Chairman, Corporate Leadership Center 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Independent Director 000 0000
000000 0000000 Aon Independent Director 000 0000
0000000 0000 Aon Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »