Wyle Information Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Wyle Information Systems General Information

Description

Provider of information technology and systems integration services. The company focuses on providing information technology, systems engineering and technical assistance, telecommunications services, scientific support services, and management consulting to federal government agencies. It also provides and manages a range of logistics, maintenance, and engineering support for the Federal Aviation Administration's (FAA) voice telecommunications system.

Contact Information

Website
www.rsis.com
Formerly Known As
RS Information Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Other Industries
Government
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1651 Old Meadow Road
  • McLean, VA 22102
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wyle Information Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wyle Information Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wyle Information Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of information technology and systems integration services. The company focuses on providing information techno
Other Communications and Networking
McLean, VA
1,400 As of 2008
000000000000

000000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute i
00 0000000000 000 00
Reston, VA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wyle Information Systems Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Science Applications International Corporation Reston, VA 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Wyle Information Systems Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rodney Hunt President & CEO
Robert Smith Chief Administrative Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wyle Information Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wyle Information Systems FAQs

  • When was Wyle Information Systems founded?

    Wyle Information Systems was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the CEO of Wyle Information Systems?

    Rodney Hunt is the CEO of Wyle Information Systems.

  • Where is Wyle Information Systems headquartered?

    Wyle Information Systems is headquartered in McLean, VA.

  • What is the size of Wyle Information Systems?

    Wyle Information Systems has 1,400 total employees.

  • What industry is Wyle Information Systems in?

    Wyle Information Systems’s primary industry is Other Communications and Networking.

  • Is Wyle Information Systems a private or public company?

    Wyle Information Systems is a Private company.

  • What is Wyle Information Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wyle Information Systems is 000000.

  • Who are Wyle Information Systems’s competitors?

    Science Applications International is a competitor of Wyle Information Systems.

  • When was Wyle Information Systems acquired?

    Wyle Information Systems was acquired on 17-Jan-2008.

  • Who acquired Wyle Information Systems?

    Wyle Information Systems was acquired by Wyle.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »