True Textiles Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1864

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

True Textiles General Information

Description

Manufacturer of textile products. The company designs and develops several type of textile products including textile products, interior fabrics, upholstery products, yarns, woven fabrics, and weft knitted fabrics primarily for corporate, hospitality, healthcare and education interiors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
InterfaceFABRIC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Synthetic Textiles
Other Industries
Other Textiles
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 5300 Corporate Grove Drive Southeast
  • Suite 250
  • Grand Rapids, MI 49512
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

True Textiles Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore True Textiles‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

True Textiles Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of textile products. The company designs and develops several type of textile products including textile pr
Synthetic Textiles
Grand Rapids, MI
501 As of 2016
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
00000 00000000
Grand Rapids, MI
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

True Textiles Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Guilford of Maine Corporation Grand Rapids, MI
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

True Textiles Patents

True Textiles Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6151926-A Vehicle seat cover Inactive 30-Jun-1998 00000000 0
US-5992185-A Upholstery fabric Inactive 12-Nov-1997 00000000 0
US-5890381-A Knitted upholstery fabric with tubular fastening portions Inactive 28-Oct-1997 00000000 00
US-6134923-A Knitted cover Inactive 03-Jun-1997 00000000 00
US-5887452-A Knitted cover Inactive 29-Aug-1996 D04B1/22 0
To view True Textiles’s complete patent history, request access »

True Textiles Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

True Textiles Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore True Textiles‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

True Textiles FAQs

  • When was True Textiles founded?

    True Textiles was founded in 1864.

  • Where is True Textiles headquartered?

    True Textiles is headquartered in Grand Rapids, MI.

  • What is the size of True Textiles?

    True Textiles has 501 total employees.

  • What industry is True Textiles in?

    True Textiles’s primary industry is Synthetic Textiles.

  • Is True Textiles a private or public company?

    True Textiles is a Private company.

  • What is True Textiles’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for True Textiles is 000000.

  • How much funding has True Textiles raised over time?

    True Textiles has raised $38.4M.

  • Who are True Textiles’s investors?

    Interface and Sun Capital Partners have invested in True Textiles.

  • Who are True Textiles’s competitors?

    Guilford of Maine is a competitor of True Textiles.

  • When was True Textiles acquired?

    True Textiles was acquired on 15-Feb-2016.

  • Who acquired True Textiles?

    True Textiles was acquired by Duvaltex.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »