Razorfish Global Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 6

Razorfish Global General Information

Description

Provider of digital marketing services. The company provides a range of services, including strategic consulting, experience design, brand building, technology platforms, data services, retail/commerce and media services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SBI.Razorfish, Avenue A | Razorfish
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Acquirer
SapientRazorfish
Former Stock Listing
RAZF
Corporate Office
  • 424 Second Avenue West
  • Seattle, WA 98119
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Razorfish Global Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Razorfish Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Razorfish Global Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matt Lefever Chief Operating Officer
George Sarris Chief Marketing Transformation Officer
Sisi Zhang Chief Data and Analytics Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Razorfish Global Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Razorfish Global Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Razorfish Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Razorfish Global Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
2DataFish 31-Aug-2015 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Duke Razorfish 06-Mar-2007 0000000000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
Neue Digitale 03-Aug-2006 0000000000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
Emerald Solutions 15-Oct-2001 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
Dentsu Isobar 01-Apr-2001 Joint Venture Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Razorfish Global Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Dentsu Isobar 01-Apr-2001 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Artesia Technologies 25-Sep-2000 Mezzanine 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view Razorfish Global’s complete exits history, request access »

Razorfish Global FAQs

  • When was Razorfish Global founded?

    Razorfish Global was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the founder of Razorfish Global?

    Jeffrey Dachis and Craig Kanarick are the founders of Razorfish Global.

  • Where is Razorfish Global headquartered?

    Razorfish Global is headquartered in Seattle, WA.

  • What is the size of Razorfish Global?

    Razorfish Global has 2,300 total employees.

  • What industry is Razorfish Global in?

    Razorfish Global’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Razorfish Global a private or public company?

    Razorfish Global is a Private company.

  • What is Razorfish Global’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Razorfish Global is 000000.

  • How much funding has Razorfish Global raised over time?

    Razorfish Global has raised $48M.

  • Who are Razorfish Global’s investors?

    Kirlan Venture Capital, Microsoft Advertising, Publicis Groupe, SBI Holdings, and U.S. Venture Partners have invested in Razorfish Global.

  • When was Razorfish Global acquired?

    Razorfish Global was acquired on 17-Nov-2016.

  • Who acquired Razorfish Global?

    Razorfish Global was acquired by SapientRazorfish.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »