The Salt Lake Tribune Overview

  • Founded
  • 1871

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

The Salt Lake Tribune General Information

Description

Publisher of a daily newspaper intended to serve common people with day-to-day current affairs. The company publishes a daily newspaper and other literature via its online platform, enabling readers to get daily updates on global happenings.

Contact Information

Website
www.sltrib.com
Formerly Known As
Mormon Tribune, Salt Lake Daily Tribune, Utah Mining Gazette
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 90 South 400 West
  • Suite 700
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84101
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Salt Lake Tribune Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Salt Lake Tribune‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Salt Lake Tribune Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Stegman Chief Revenue Officer
Paul Huntsman Co-Owner & Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Salt Lake Tribune Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 The Salt Lake Tribune Co-Owner & Chairman 000 0000
To view The Salt Lake Tribune’s complete board members history, request access »

The Salt Lake Tribune Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Salt Lake Tribune Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Salt Lake Tribune‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial