Highway Technologies Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 1,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Highway Technologies Group General Information

Description

Provider of traffic safety services and equipment for the road repair, construction, and maintenance industries throughout North America. The company's core services include traffic control planning and services, pavement marking, permanent sign and guardrail installation, related merchandise, and equipment rental and sales. The company's customers include highway construction companies, Departments of Transportation, municipalities, and utilities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
United Rentals Highway Technologies
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Infrastructure
Corporate Office
  • 915 Harger Road
  • Oak Brook, IL 60523
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Highway Technologies Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Highway Technologies Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Highway Technologies Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Highway Technologies Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
T&R Striping and Traffic Control 29-Aug-2007 0000000000 Infrastructure
To view Highway Technologies Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Highway Technologies Group FAQs

  • When was Highway Technologies Group founded?

    Highway Technologies Group was founded in 1990.

  • Where is Highway Technologies Group headquartered?

    Highway Technologies Group is headquartered in Oak Brook, IL.

  • What is the size of Highway Technologies Group?

    Highway Technologies Group has 1,500 total employees.

  • What industry is Highway Technologies Group in?

    Highway Technologies Group’s primary industry is Infrastructure.

  • Is Highway Technologies Group a private or public company?

    Highway Technologies Group is a Private company.

  • What is Highway Technologies Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Highway Technologies Group is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »