The Guestbook Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 40

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.58M

  • Investors
  • 8

The Guestbook General Information

Description

Developer of a hotel booking rewards management platform designed to help customers book hotels and get cashback benefits. The company's platform offers financial rewards, trip cash, charitable donations, and cashback opportunities, enabling customers to book hotels and receive cashback on each booking made through its website.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Universal Points
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Corporate Office
  • 8560 Sunset Boulevard
  • Suite 500
  • West Hollywood, CA 90069
  • United States
+1 (323) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Guestbook Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Seed Round 21-Dec-2018 $4.58M 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 30-Jan-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view The Guestbook’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

The Guestbook Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view The Guestbook’s complete cap table history, request access »

The Guestbook Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a hotel booking rewards management platform designed to help customers book hotels and get cashback benefit
Information Services (B2C)
West Hollywood, CA
40 As of 2023
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000

000000

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sun
00000000000 00000000
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000

000000

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor i
00000 00000000000, 0
Seattle, WA
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Guestbook Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cleartrip Formerly VC-backed Mumbai, India 0000 00000 00000000000
Expedia Group Corporation Seattle, WA 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

The Guestbook Patents

The Guestbook Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200104758-A1 Lodging reservation system and methods of use Inactive 12-Apr-2017 000000000
US-20170300952-A1 Lodging reward system and methods of use Inactive 15-Apr-2016 00000000000 0

The Guestbook Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Gancos Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Chu Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
Dana Manacher Executive Officer
To view The Guestbook’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Guestbook Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Dionis Rodriguez Self Board Member 000 0000
James Gancos The Guestbook Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view The Guestbook’s complete board members history, request access »

The Guestbook Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Guestbook Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Dionis Rodriguez Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jeremy Stoppelman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jeremy Tan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Noah Kindler Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rock Creek Capital Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »