Wedding Planner Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $34.2K

  • Investors
  • 3

Wedding Planner General Information

Description

Provider of wedding planning services intended to help couples plan their dream weddings. The company's easy-to-use online platform combines technology, experience, and inspiration to save couples time and stress through planning tools and blogs packed with tips, advice, and ideas to view and compare suppliers' prices, and availability and also book and pay for their weddings, enabling couples to manage and book their whole wedding in one place without much hassle.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Music Students for Hire
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 75 Sydenham Hill
  • London SE26 6TQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wedding Planner Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Equity Crowdfunding 04-Apr-2019 $34.2K 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Equity Crowdfunding 17-May-2018 000.00 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Equity Crowdfunding 05-Jan-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 30-Nov-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 29-Jun-2016 0000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 31-May-2014 $126K $148K 00000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Oct-2013 $21.8K $21.8K 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Wedding Planner’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wedding Planner Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 400 $0.013150 $26.63 $26.63 1x $26.63 0.37%
Ordinary 3,800 $0.013150 $4.75 $4.75 1x $4.75 3.48%
To view Wedding Planner’s complete cap table history, request access »

Wedding Planner Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robin Weil Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Dent Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wedding Planner Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Paul Weil Self Board Member 000 0000
Stephen Weil Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Wedding Planner’s complete board members history, request access »

Wedding Planner Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wedding Planner Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Concept Ventures (London) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JLAB Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
L Marks Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Wedding Planner’s complete investors history, request access »

Wedding Planner FAQs

  • When was Wedding Planner founded?

    Wedding Planner was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Wedding Planner?

    Robin Weil and Rosemary Milne are the founders of Wedding Planner.

  • Who is the CEO of Wedding Planner?

    Robin Weil is the CEO of Wedding Planner.

  • Where is Wedding Planner headquartered?

    Wedding Planner is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Wedding Planner?

    Wedding Planner has 6 total employees.

  • What industry is Wedding Planner in?

    Wedding Planner’s primary industry is Other Services (B2C Non-Financial).

  • Is Wedding Planner a private or public company?

    Wedding Planner is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Wedding Planner?

    The current valuation of Wedding Planner is 00.000.

  • What is Wedding Planner’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wedding Planner is 000000.

  • How much funding has Wedding Planner raised over time?

    Wedding Planner has raised $824K.

  • Who are Wedding Planner’s investors?

    Concept Ventures (London), JLAB, and L Marks have invested in Wedding Planner.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »