Axiom Automotive Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Axiom Automotive Technologies General Information

Description

Distributor of aftermarket transmission repair parts intended for customers across the United States. The company offers automatic transmission kits and components, torque converters, transmission hard parts, standard clutches and transfer cases, providing post-warranty parts to repair shops nationwide.

Contact Information

Website
www.axiom.com
Formerly Known As
Ace-Recon, ATC Distribution Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Automotive
Road
Corporate Office
  • One PPG Place
  • Suite 3150
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15222
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Axiom Automotive Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axiom Automotive Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Axiom Automotive Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axiom Automotive Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Axiom Automotive Technologies Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ATC Distribution Group 01-Aug-1998 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Aceomatic Recon 01-Aug-1998 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Axiom Automotive Technologies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Axiom Automotive Technologies FAQs

  • When was Axiom Automotive Technologies founded?

    Axiom Automotive Technologies was founded in 1998.

  • Where is Axiom Automotive Technologies headquartered?

    Axiom Automotive Technologies is headquartered in Pittsburgh, PA.

  • What industry is Axiom Automotive Technologies in?

    Axiom Automotive Technologies’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Axiom Automotive Technologies a private or public company?

    Axiom Automotive Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is Axiom Automotive Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Axiom Automotive Technologies is 000000.

  • Who are Axiom Automotive Technologies’s investors?

    The Riverside Company has invested in Axiom Automotive Technologies.

  • When was Axiom Automotive Technologies acquired?

    Axiom Automotive Technologies was acquired on 01-May-2007.

  • Who acquired Axiom Automotive Technologies?

    Axiom Automotive Technologies was acquired by Transtar Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »