EDF Trading North America Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

EDF Trading North America General Information

Description

Provider of services in acquisition, management and delivery of natural gas and electric power in the United States and Canada. The company's services include trading and scheduling, gas and power marketing, load and asset management, storage management, hedging services, transportation and transmission management and long- term optimization through the management of fuels and forward contracts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eagle Energy Partners
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Traders and Brokers
Other Industries
Energy Transportation
Other Energy Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 7904 North Sam Houston Parkway West
  • Houston, TX 77064
  • United States
+1 (281) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EDF Trading North America Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EDF Trading North America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EDF Trading North America Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EDF Trading North America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EDF Trading North America Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Foreman Butte Project 26-Jun-2018 000000000 0000 Other Energy
To view EDF Trading North America’s complete investments history, request access »

EDF Trading North America Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
EDF Ventures North America Corporate Venture Capital Ann Arbor, MI 0000
To view EDF Trading North America’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

EDF Trading North America FAQs

  • When was EDF Trading North America founded?

    EDF Trading North America was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of EDF Trading North America?

    Cliff Hare and Griff Jones Jr. are the founders of EDF Trading North America.

  • Where is EDF Trading North America headquartered?

    EDF Trading North America is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What industry is EDF Trading North America in?

    EDF Trading North America’s primary industry is Energy Traders and Brokers.

  • Is EDF Trading North America a private or public company?

    EDF Trading North America is a Private company.

  • What is EDF Trading North America’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for EDF Trading North America is 000000.

  • How much funding has EDF Trading North America raised over time?

    EDF Trading North America has raised $200M.

  • Who are EDF Trading North America’s investors?

    Lehman Brothers and Trilantic North America have invested in EDF Trading North America.

  • When was EDF Trading North America acquired?

    EDF Trading North America was acquired on 31-Oct-2008.

  • Who acquired EDF Trading North America?

    EDF Trading North America was acquired by EDF Trading.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »