Mountain Reservations Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 65

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Mountain Reservations General Information

Description

Operator of a travel website for skiers. The company operates web sites that provide consumers vacation properties available for short and long-term rental, information guides to allow the consumer to plan their entire vacation in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OTravel.com, Ski West, Ski West, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Castles Media
Corporate Office
  • 1918 Prospector Avenue
  • Park City, UT 84060
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mountain Reservations Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mountain Reservations‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mountain Reservations Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Julian Castelli President & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Jonathan Cardella Co-Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mountain Reservations Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mountain Reservations Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mountain Reservations‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mountain Reservations FAQs

  • When was Mountain Reservations founded?

    Mountain Reservations was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the CEO of Mountain Reservations?

    Julian Castelli and Jonathan Cardella are the CEOs of Mountain Reservations.

  • Where is Mountain Reservations headquartered?

    Mountain Reservations is headquartered in Park City, UT.

  • What is the size of Mountain Reservations?

    Mountain Reservations has 65 total employees.

  • What industry is Mountain Reservations in?

    Mountain Reservations’s primary industry is Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure.

  • Is Mountain Reservations a private or public company?

    Mountain Reservations is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Mountain Reservations?

    The current valuation of Mountain Reservations is 0000.

  • What is Mountain Reservations’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mountain Reservations is 000000.

  • Who are Mountain Reservations’s investors?

    Bed Bath & Beyond and Lazlo Group have invested in Mountain Reservations.

  • When was Mountain Reservations acquired?

    Mountain Reservations was acquired on 25-Apr-2007.

  • Who acquired Mountain Reservations?

    Mountain Reservations was acquired by Castles Media.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »