R.O.M (USA) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 120
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 5

R.O.M (USA) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of niche products intended to improve worker productivity and reduce workplace accidents. The company's niche products are marketed to emergency responders, truck and trailer operators, multi-temp trailer fleets and other specialty vehicle operators ensuring high level of transport safety and precautions.

Contact Information

Website
www.romcorp.com
Formerly Known As
Roll-o-matic
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 6800 East 163rd Street
  • Belton, MO 64012
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

R.O.M (USA) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore R.O.M (USA)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

R.O.M (USA) Patents

R.O.M (USA) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210190169-A1 Hydraulic damper Pending 19-Dec-2019 0000000000
US-10501022-B1 Foot actuated ladder latching device for a tilting type ladder rack Active 03-Aug-2018 0000000000
US-10836312-B2 Dynamic 360 degree view accident avoidance system Active 19-Jun-2017 00000000
US-20180361930-A1 Dynamic 360 degree view accident avoidance system Granted 19-Jun-2017 00000000 0
US-10578182-B2 Combination gas spring and damper Active 31-May-2017 F16F9/3257
To view R.O.M (USA)’s complete patent history, request access »

R.O.M (USA) Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Gonnerman Chief Operating Officer
Steve Touchton Manager, Emergency and Specialty Products
Don Fishel Vice President, Sales & Marketing
Toh Meng President, Electrical Component Division
Avi Levi Chief Development Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

R.O.M (USA) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

R.O.M (USA) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore R.O.M (USA)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

R.O.M (USA) Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 17-Jan-2017 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
0000 00000000 28-Dec-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
00000 000000 31-Mar-2012 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 0000 0000
000000 000000 07-Sep-2011 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Havis (Lighting Solutions Division) 10-Aug-2011 Buyout/LBO Electrical Equipment 0000 0000
To view R.O.M (USA)’s complete investments history, request access »