Polartec Textiles Overview

  • Founded
  • 1906

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 800

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 1

Polartec Textiles General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of performance fabrics. The company offers outdoor, fitness, hunting and fishing, workwear, and military clothing products. It serves the United States military, including the army, navy, marine corps, air force, and special operations forces.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Malden Mills Industries
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Primary Office
  • 300 Brickstone Square
  • Andover, MA 01810
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Polartec Textiles Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polartec Textiles‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Polartec Textiles Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Designer and manufacturer of performance fabrics. The company offers outdoor, fitness, hunting and fishing, workwear, an
Clothing
Andover, MA
800 As of 2007
000000&0

000000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
00000000
Fort Worth, TX
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labo
00000000
Auckland, New Zealand
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Polartec Textiles Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Williamson-Dickie Corporate Backed or Acquired Fort Worth, TX 000 000000&0
0000000000 0000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Auckland, New Zealand 000 000000&0
00000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Oslo, Norway 000 000.00 000000&0
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Latham, NY 00 000000000000
To view Polartec Textiles’s complete competitors history, request access »

Polartec Textiles Patents

Polartec Textiles Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2232944-A1 System and method for providing an asymmetrically or symmetrically distributed multi/single zone woven heated fabric system having an integrated bus Inactive 10-Dec-2007 000000000
CA-2707855-A1 System and method for providing an asymmetrically or symmetrically distributed multi/single zone woven heated fabric system having an integrated bus Inactive 10-Dec-2007 000000000
US-20080245786-A1 System and method for providing an asymmetrically or symmetrically distributed multi/single zone woven heated fabric system having an integrated bus Inactive 03-Oct-2006 H05B3/347 00

Polartec Textiles Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Smith Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Polartec Textiles Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Versa Capital Management Board Officer 000 0000
0000000 000000 Versa Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
To view Polartec Textiles’s complete board members history, request access »

Polartec Textiles Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Polartec Textiles Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 30-Sep-2015 0000000000 Clothing
To view Polartec Textiles’s complete investments history, request access »