Association of Volleyball Professionals Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 37

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

Association of Volleyball Professionals General Information

Description

AVP Inc owns and operates professional beach volleyball tournaments in the United States. The company's tournaments include the FIVB Huntington Beach Open, King of the Court Series, and AVP Gold Series Standings.

Contact Information

Website
www.avp.com
Formerly Known As
Othnet Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
AVPI
Corporate Office
  • 1300 Quail Street
  • Suite 200
  • Newport Beach, CA 92660
  • United States
+1 (714) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Association of Volleyball Professionals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Association of Volleyball Professionals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Association of Volleyball Professionals Patents

Association of Volleyball Professionals Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9085131-B1 End seal for an ink chamber of a printing machine Inactive 08-Jun-2012 000000000 00
US-8474378-B1 Chamber blade/sealing assembly for a printing press Inactive 23-Feb-2010 0000000000 00
US-20040055488-A1 Shield for doctor blade holder Active 20-Sep-2002 0000000000 0
US-6796231-B2 Shield for doctor blade holder Inactive 20-Sep-2002 B41F9/1036 0

Association of Volleyball Professionals Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Donald Sun Chief Executive Officer & Managing Partner
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Association of Volleyball Professionals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Association of Volleyball Professionals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Association of Volleyball Professionals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Association of Volleyball Professionals FAQs

  • When was Association of Volleyball Professionals founded?

    Association of Volleyball Professionals was founded in 1983.

  • Who is the founder of Association of Volleyball Professionals?

    Leonard Armato JD is the founder of Association of Volleyball Professionals.

  • Who is the CEO of Association of Volleyball Professionals?

    Donald Sun is the CEO of Association of Volleyball Professionals.

  • Where is Association of Volleyball Professionals headquartered?

    Association of Volleyball Professionals is headquartered in Newport Beach, CA.

  • What is the size of Association of Volleyball Professionals?

    Association of Volleyball Professionals has 37 total employees.

  • What industry is Association of Volleyball Professionals in?

    Association of Volleyball Professionals’s primary industry is Other Services (B2C Non-Financial).

  • Is Association of Volleyball Professionals a private or public company?

    Association of Volleyball Professionals is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Association of Volleyball Professionals?

    The current valuation of Association of Volleyball Professionals is 0000.

  • What is Association of Volleyball Professionals’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Association of Volleyball Professionals is 000000.

  • How much funding has Association of Volleyball Professionals raised over time?

    Association of Volleyball Professionals has raised $700K.

  • Who are Association of Volleyball Professionals’s investors?

    Crown Predator Holdings and Othnet have invested in Association of Volleyball Professionals.

  • When was Association of Volleyball Professionals acquired?

    Association of Volleyball Professionals was acquired on 12-Jul-2021.

  • Who acquired Association of Volleyball Professionals?

    Association of Volleyball Professionals was acquired by Bally's.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »