Nex-Tech Aerospace Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 258

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Nex-Tech Aerospace General Information

Description

Manufacturer of structural components for commercial aerospace, defense and space industries. The company provides advanced precision machining, kitting, metals processing, plating, painting, shot peening, manufacturing and supply-chain management services. It also offers equipment testing, inspection and engineering services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thayer Aerospace
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • 4201 South 119th Street West
  • Illinois, KS 67215
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nex-Tech Aerospace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nex-Tech Aerospace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nex-Tech Aerospace Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nex-Tech Aerospace Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nex-Tech Aerospace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nex-Tech Aerospace FAQs

  • When was Nex-Tech Aerospace founded?

    Nex-Tech Aerospace was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Nex-Tech Aerospace?

    Michael Pompeo and Brian Bulatao are the founders of Nex-Tech Aerospace.

  • Where is Nex-Tech Aerospace headquartered?

    Nex-Tech Aerospace is headquartered in Illinois, KS.

  • What is the size of Nex-Tech Aerospace?

    Nex-Tech Aerospace has 258 total employees.

  • What industry is Nex-Tech Aerospace in?

    Nex-Tech Aerospace’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is Nex-Tech Aerospace a private or public company?

    Nex-Tech Aerospace is a Private company.

  • What is Nex-Tech Aerospace’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Nex-Tech Aerospace is 000000.

  • Who are Nex-Tech Aerospace’s investors?

    CIC Partners, Highland Capital Management, and W Capital Partners have invested in Nex-Tech Aerospace.

  • When was Nex-Tech Aerospace acquired?

    Nex-Tech Aerospace was acquired on 19-Dec-2011.

  • Who acquired Nex-Tech Aerospace?

    Nex-Tech Aerospace was acquired by HM Dunn AeroSystems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »