Faxitron Bioptics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Faxitron Bioptics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of digital imaging systems dedicated to helping healthcare providers and researchers. The company's products include digital x-ray systems and other medical equipment for conducting radiography, pathology, small animal research and nondestructive testing of products, thereby enabling its clients in the medical, animal research and industrial marketplaces to diagnose and give proper treatment to patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Faxitron X-ray
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 3440 East Britannia Drive
  • Suite 150
  • Tucson, AZ 85706
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Faxitron Bioptics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Faxitron Bioptics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Faxitron Bioptics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of digital imaging systems dedicated to helping healthcare providers and researchers. The company's product
Diagnostic Equipment
Tucson, AZ
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00 000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
0000000000 000000000
Waterloo, Canada
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000 0

000000

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehender
00000 00000000
Rochester, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Faxitron Bioptics Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
KA Imaging Venture Capital-Backed Waterloo, Canada 00 00.000 000000 0
Carestream Health Formerly PE-Backed Rochester, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Christie Innomed Corporation Canada
Imaging Dynamics Company Corporation Calgary, Canada 00 00000000
To view Faxitron Bioptics’s complete competitors history, request access »

Faxitron Bioptics Patents

Faxitron Bioptics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4377681-A1 3d masking in a computed tomography image Pending 27-Jul-2021 0000000000
US-D954786-S1 Support for imaging system Active 30-Sep-2020 0
EP-4127649-A1 Pathology review station Pending 27-Mar-2020 0000000000
US-20230137665-A1 Pathology review station Pending 27-Mar-2020 0000000000
US-D895838-S1 Specimen imaging tray Active 20-Nov-2018 0
To view Faxitron Bioptics’s complete patent history, request access »

Faxitron Bioptics Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Donogh O'Driscoll Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Operating Officer
Bryan Goode Regional Vice President
Scott Kehoe Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Faxitron Bioptics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Faxitron Bioptics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Faxitron Bioptics FAQs

  • When was Faxitron Bioptics founded?

    Faxitron Bioptics was founded in 1993.

  • Where is Faxitron Bioptics headquartered?

    Faxitron Bioptics is headquartered in Tucson, AZ.

  • What industry is Faxitron Bioptics in?

    Faxitron Bioptics’s primary industry is Diagnostic Equipment.

  • Is Faxitron Bioptics a private or public company?

    Faxitron Bioptics is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Faxitron Bioptics?

    The current valuation of Faxitron Bioptics is 000.00.

  • What is Faxitron Bioptics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Faxitron Bioptics is 000000.

  • Who are Faxitron Bioptics’s investors?

    Bioptics, HP Development Company (HP), Inverness Graham, and NewSpring Capital have invested in Faxitron Bioptics.

  • Who are Faxitron Bioptics’s competitors?

    KA Imaging, Carestream Health, Christie Innomed, and Imaging Dynamics Company are competitors of Faxitron Bioptics.

  • When was Faxitron Bioptics acquired?

    Faxitron Bioptics was acquired on 31-Jul-2018.

  • Who acquired Faxitron Bioptics?

    Faxitron Bioptics was acquired by Hologic.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »