Story Worldwide Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Story Worldwide General Information

Description

Provider of digital marketing services. The company offers branding services that include brand strategy, content marketing, custom publishing and marketing services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Publishing Agency
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 32 Union Square East
  • Suite 1007
  • New York, NY
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Story Worldwide Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Story Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Story Worldwide Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of digital marketing services. The company offers branding services that include brand strategy, content market
Publishing
New York, NY
100 As of 2014
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
00000 000 0000000000
Chicago, IL
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

dipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqu
00000 000 0000000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Story Worldwide Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Imagination Publishing Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 00 000000&0
Ruckus Marketing Private Debt Financed New York, NY 00 000000000 -
Goodby Silverstein & Partners Corporation San Francisco, CA 000 000000&0
Overture Promotions Private Equity-Backed Waukegan, IL 00 000000000000
Flightpath (Media and Information Services) Corporation New York, NY 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Story Worldwide Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Kelly Chief Executive Officer, North America
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Story Worldwide Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Story Worldwide Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Story Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Story Worldwide Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Byte Interactive 22-Jan-2007 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
vdbj 05-Oct-1999 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B)
To view Story Worldwide’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Story Worldwide FAQs

  • When was Story Worldwide founded?

    Story Worldwide was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the CEO of Story Worldwide?

    Simon Kelly is the CEO of Story Worldwide.

  • Where is Story Worldwide headquartered?

    Story Worldwide is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Story Worldwide?

    Story Worldwide has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is Story Worldwide in?

    Story Worldwide’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Story Worldwide a private or public company?

    Story Worldwide is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Story Worldwide?

    The current valuation of Story Worldwide is 00.00.

  • What is Story Worldwide’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Story Worldwide is 000000.

  • Who are Story Worldwide’s investors?

    Seaport Capital has invested in Story Worldwide.

  • Who are Story Worldwide’s competitors?

    Imagination Publishing, Ruckus Marketing, Goodby Silverstein & Partners, Overture Promotions, and Flightpath (Media and Information Services) are some of the 8 competitors of Story Worldwide.

  • When was Story Worldwide acquired?

    Story Worldwide was acquired on 23-Sep-2014.

  • Who acquired Story Worldwide?

    Story Worldwide was acquired by Next Fifteen Communications Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »