Rotex Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1844

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 165

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Rotex General Information

Description

Manufacturer of screening equipment and technology for process industries. The company offers gyratory and vibratory screeners, vibratory feeders and conveyors, automated particle size analyzers, separators, drive screeners, reconditioned equipment, and chip classifiers. It also offers screening equipment consumable parts, such as connecting sleeves, mesh cleaning balls, screen tension clips, slide balls, and cover clamps, as well as screening equipment related services. It serves chemical processing, food processing, mineral processing, plastics compounding, and agribusiness industries. It has engineering and manufacturing facilities in the United States and Europe.

Contact Information

Website
www.rotex.com
Formerly Known As
The Orville Simpson Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 1230 Knowlton Street
  • Cincinnati, OH 45223
  • United States
+1 (513) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rotex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rotex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rotex Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of screening equipment and technology for process industries. The company offers gyratory and vibratory scr
Machinery (B2B)
Cincinnati, OH
165 As of 2006
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

lla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
000000000 (000)
Millburn, NJ
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
000000000 (000)
Macon, GA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rotex Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kason Private Equity-Backed Millburn, NJ 00 000000&0
Midwestern Industries Corporation Macon, GA
Great Western Mfg. Co. Corporation Leavenworth, KS 000000000 -
Schwing Bioset Corporation Somerset, WI 000
Siftex Equipment Company Corporation South Windsor, CT 00
To view Rotex’s complete competitors history, request access »

Rotex Patents

Rotex Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20080223761-A1 Sealing mechanism and associated sealing method for screening machines Inactive 14-Mar-2007 00000000 00
CA-2585513-A1 Sealing mechanism and associated sealing method for screening machines Inactive 14-Mar-2007 00000000
AU-2002322514-A1 Screening machine with acceleration modification Inactive 20-Jul-2001 00000000
CA-2286431-C Sealing mechanism and method for screening machines Inactive 09-Nov-1998 00000000
CA-2286431-A1 Sealing mechanism and method for screening machines Active 09-Nov-1998 B07B1/46
To view Rotex’s complete patent history, request access »

Rotex Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bill Lower President
Carl Sims Treasurer
Alex Young Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rotex Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Rotex Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Rotex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rotex FAQs

  • When was Rotex founded?

    Rotex was founded in 1844.

  • Where is Rotex headquartered?

    Rotex is headquartered in Cincinnati, OH.

  • What is the size of Rotex?

    Rotex has 165 total employees.

  • What industry is Rotex in?

    Rotex’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Rotex a private or public company?

    Rotex is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Rotex?

    The current valuation of Rotex is 00000.

  • What is Rotex’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Rotex is 00000.

  • Who are Rotex’s competitors?

    Kason, Midwestern Industries, Great Western Mfg. Co., Schwing Bioset, and Siftex Equipment Company are some of the 6 competitors of Rotex.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »