Windstream Yellow Pages Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 450

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Windstream Yellow Pages General Information

Description

Publisher of telephone directories for telephone companies in the United States. The company offers non-utility GCI directories in Alaska, and distributes more than 7.5 million directories each year in 34 states. Its offering includes print distribution in traditional phone book directories, as well as a full range of electronic distribution through CDs and the Internet. The company serves suburban and urban markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alltel Publishing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 100 Executive Parkway
  • Hudson, OH 44236
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Windstream Yellow Pages Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Windstream Yellow Pages‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Windstream Yellow Pages Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Windstream Yellow Pages FAQs

  • When was Windstream Yellow Pages founded?

    Windstream Yellow Pages was founded in 1984.

  • Where is Windstream Yellow Pages headquartered?

    Windstream Yellow Pages is headquartered in Hudson, OH.

  • What is the size of Windstream Yellow Pages?

    Windstream Yellow Pages has 450 total employees.

  • What industry is Windstream Yellow Pages in?

    Windstream Yellow Pages’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Windstream Yellow Pages a private or public company?

    Windstream Yellow Pages is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Windstream Yellow Pages?

    The current valuation of Windstream Yellow Pages is 00000.

  • What is Windstream Yellow Pages’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Windstream Yellow Pages is 000000.

  • When was Windstream Yellow Pages acquired?

    Windstream Yellow Pages was acquired on 03-Dec-2007.

  • Who acquired Windstream Yellow Pages?

    Windstream Yellow Pages was acquired by Vivial.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »