JIST Publishing Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 15

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

JIST Publishing General Information

Description

Publisher of topics on career, job search, business, and families in crisis. The company publishes career, job search, and reference books; videos; and software, such as Best Jobs for the 21st Century; The Quick Resume and Cover Letter Book; Top Careers Series; and The Very Quick Job Search. The company also publishes practical, self-directed products, and training tools that are used in employment training, education, business, counseling, therapy and school settings.

Contact Information

Website
www.jist.com
Formerly Known As
JIST Works
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 875 Montreal Way
  • Saint Paul, MN 55102
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JIST Publishing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JIST Publishing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JIST Publishing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial