Energy Softworx Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Energy Softworx General Information

Description

Developer of software and e-commerce solutions for the utility and power generation industry. The company's services include software product maintenance program, project management/business advisory services, product training and installation support, product upgrade and installation support, information technology consulting services, fuel procurement outsourcing service, and fuels management advisor services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Innovative Business Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 12100 Race Track Road
  • Westchase, FL 33626
  • United States
+1 (813) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Energy Softworx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Energy Softworx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Energy Softworx FAQs

  • When was Energy Softworx founded?

    Energy Softworx was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the founder of Energy Softworx?

    Debra Wohlers is the founder of Energy Softworx.

  • Where is Energy Softworx headquartered?

    Energy Softworx is headquartered in Westchase, FL.

  • What industry is Energy Softworx in?

    Energy Softworx’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Energy Softworx a private or public company?

    Energy Softworx is a Private company.

  • What is Energy Softworx’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Energy Softworx is 000000.

  • When was Energy Softworx acquired?

    Energy Softworx was acquired on 23-Apr-2007.

  • Who acquired Energy Softworx?

    Energy Softworx was acquired by FIS Data Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »