Opinionology Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Opinionology General Information

Description

Provider of survey research data collection solutions for market researchers in the United States and internationally. The company offers business to business, business to consumer, executive interviewing, political polling, customer feedback programs, employee satisfaction programs, and recruit to Web campaigns. The company also offers online, mobile, and telephone survey administration services; and survey reporting and analytics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Western Wats
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 701 East Timpanogos Parkway
  • Building M
  • Orem, UT 84097
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Opinionology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Opinionology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Opinionology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Opinionology Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Opinionology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Opinionology FAQs

  • When was Opinionology founded?

    Opinionology was founded in 1987.

  • Where is Opinionology headquartered?

    Opinionology is headquartered in Orem, UT.

  • What is the size of Opinionology?

    Opinionology has 2,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Opinionology in?

    Opinionology’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Opinionology a private or public company?

    Opinionology is a Private company.

  • What is Opinionology’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Opinionology is 000000.

  • Who are Opinionology’s investors?

    American Capital and Sterling Investment Partners have invested in Opinionology.

  • When was Opinionology acquired?

    Opinionology was acquired on 25-Aug-2011.

  • Who acquired Opinionology?

    Opinionology was acquired by Dynata.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »