Old Berliner Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8,110

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Old Berliner General Information

Description

Provider of communications infrastructure services based in New Jersey, United State. The company offers infrastructure construction and technical services comprising of infrastructure equipment construction and installation. It also provides staffing services to carriers, vendors and suppliers in the fixed line and cellular communications markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Berliner Communications, Inc., Novo Networks, Adina, Inc., eVentures Group, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Corporate Office
  • 20 Bushes Lane
  • Elmwood Park, NJ 07407
  • United States
+1 (201) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Old Berliner Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Old Berliner‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Old Berliner Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Berliner Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Old Berliner Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Old Berliner Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
UniTek Global Services 27-Jan-2010 0000000 00 Construction and Engineering
DIRECTV (California) 09-Jul-2008 Buyout/LBO Cable Service Providers 000000000
To view Old Berliner’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Old Berliner Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
UniTek Global Services 27-Jan-2010 0000000 000000 Completed
  • 000 00000000
To view Old Berliner’s complete exits history, request access »

Old Berliner FAQs

  • When was Old Berliner founded?

    Old Berliner was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the founder of Old Berliner?

    Christopher Scott Hisey is the founder of Old Berliner.

  • Who is the CEO of Old Berliner?

    Richard Berliner is the CEO of Old Berliner.

  • Where is Old Berliner headquartered?

    Old Berliner is headquartered in Elmwood Park, NJ.

  • What is the size of Old Berliner?

    Old Berliner has 8,110 total employees.

  • What industry is Old Berliner in?

    Old Berliner’s primary industry is Other Communications and Networking.

  • Is Old Berliner a private or public company?

    Old Berliner is a Private company.

  • What is Old Berliner’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Old Berliner is 000000.

  • When was Old Berliner acquired?

    Old Berliner was acquired on 27-Jan-2010.

  • Who acquired Old Berliner?

    Old Berliner was acquired by UniTek Global Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »