MEI Conlux Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 820

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

MEI Conlux Holdings General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electronic payment systems. The company offers bill acceptors, coin changers, and control boards, as well as banknote validator and systems that accept bills, coupons, debit, and credit cards. Its products are used in the vending, soft drink, gaming, amusement, transportation, retail, and kiosk markets. The company has manufacturing facilities in Japan, Mexico, and Switzerland. The company operates distribution hubs in the United States and United Kingdom that are also equipped to perform final product configuration for customized orders.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mars Electronics International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 3222 Phoenixville Pike
  • Suite 200
  • Malvern, PA 19355
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MEI Conlux Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MEI Conlux Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MEI Conlux Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MEI Conlux Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MEI Conlux Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MEI Conlux Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Valtech International 02-May-2007 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
Thinque Systems 16-Jan-2004 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 0000000 0
Nippon Conlux 13-Mar-2003 Merger/Acquisition Other Hardware
To view MEI Conlux Holdings’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

MEI Conlux Holdings Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nippon Conlux Other Hardware Sakado, Japan 0000
To view MEI Conlux Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

MEI Conlux Holdings FAQs

  • When was MEI Conlux Holdings founded?

    MEI Conlux Holdings was founded in 1969.

  • Where is MEI Conlux Holdings headquartered?

    MEI Conlux Holdings is headquartered in Malvern, PA.

  • What is the size of MEI Conlux Holdings?

    MEI Conlux Holdings has 820 total employees.

  • What industry is MEI Conlux Holdings in?

    MEI Conlux Holdings’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is MEI Conlux Holdings a private or public company?

    MEI Conlux Holdings is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of MEI Conlux Holdings?

    The current valuation of MEI Conlux Holdings is 00000.

  • What is MEI Conlux Holdings’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MEI Conlux Holdings is 000000.

  • How much funding has MEI Conlux Holdings raised over time?

    MEI Conlux Holdings has raised $455M.

  • Who are MEI Conlux Holdings’s investors?

    Advantage Partners (Japan) and Bain Capital have invested in MEI Conlux Holdings.

  • When was MEI Conlux Holdings acquired?

    MEI Conlux Holdings was acquired on 11-Dec-2013.

  • Who acquired MEI Conlux Holdings?

    MEI Conlux Holdings was acquired by Crane (United States).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »