Mzt Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 75

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $36M

Mzt Holdings General Information

Description

Manufacturer & developer of cancer diagnostic technologies and products. The company is a biotechnology company, which engages in the development, manufacture, marketing, distribution, and licensing of cancer diagnostic technologies and products. Its products include NMP22 Test Kit and NMP22 BladderChek Test, which are designed to detect the presence of a specific protein marker in urine correlated with the presence of bladder cancer. Its research and development programs include NMP179 program, a nuclear matrix protein associated with cervical cancer and cervical precancerous conditions; NMP66 program to develop a blood-based test for breast cancer; NMP48 program for prostate cancer; and NMP35, a colon cancer program. In addition, it sells allergy and other diagnostic products manufactured by others. The company sells its products directly to physicians, hospitals, clinics, and physician office laboratories in the United States and Germany, as well as to distributors in other parts of Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Matritech
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 330 Nevada St
  • Newton, MA 02460
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mzt Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Merger/Acquisition 01-Aug-2007 $36M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Mzt Holdings’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mzt Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mzt Holdings Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
U.S. Venture Partners Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Mzt Holdings’s complete investors history, request access »

Mzt Holdings FAQs

  • When was Mzt Holdings founded?

    Mzt Holdings was founded in 1987.

  • Where is Mzt Holdings headquartered?

    Mzt Holdings is headquartered in Newton, MA.

  • What is the size of Mzt Holdings?

    Mzt Holdings has 75 total employees.

  • What industry is Mzt Holdings in?

    Mzt Holdings’s primary industry is Diagnostic Equipment.

  • Is Mzt Holdings a private or public company?

    Mzt Holdings is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Mzt Holdings?

    The current valuation of Mzt Holdings is 0000.

  • What is Mzt Holdings’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mzt Holdings is 000000.

  • Who are Mzt Holdings’s investors?

    U.S. Venture Partners has invested in Mzt Holdings.

  • When was Mzt Holdings acquired?

    Mzt Holdings was acquired on 01-Aug-2007.

  • Who acquired Mzt Holdings?

    Mzt Holdings was acquired by Abbott (Healthcare).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »